Madhya Pradesh GK Question Answer

1. By area, Madhya Pradesh is the ________ largest state in India.

  • A) Largest
  • B) Second largest
  • C) Third largest
  • D) Fourth largest
Answer: B) Second largest

2. How many states share a border with Madhya Pradesh?

  • A) 4
  • B) 5
  • C) 6
  • D) 7
Answer: B) 5

3. Madhya Pradesh Foundation Day is celebrated on

  • A) 26 January
  • B) 15 August
  • C) 1 October
  • D) 1 November
Answer: D) 1 November

4. Total number of districts in Madhya Pradesh (as of 2025) is

  • A) 52
  • B) 55
  • C) 57
  • D) 60
Answer: B) 55

5. Which city is known as the "City of Lakes"?

  • A) Bhopal
  • B) Indore
  • C) Gwalior
  • D) Jabalpur
Answer: A) Bhopal

6. Which is the largest city by area in Madhya Pradesh?

  • A) Indore
  • B) Bhopal
  • C) Jabalpur
  • D) Gwalior
Answer: A) Indore

7. Which is the most populous city in Madhya Pradesh?

  • A) Bhopal
  • B) Jabalpur
  • C) Indore
  • D) Gwalior
Answer: C) Indore

8. The longest river entirely within Madhya Pradesh is

  • A) Chambal
  • B) Tapti
  • C) Narmada
  • D) Son
Answer: C) Narmada

9. The famous Marble Rocks are situated near which city?

  • A) Khajuraho
  • B) Jabalpur
  • C) Gwalior
  • D) Ujjain
Answer: B) Jabalpur

10. The Simhastha Kumbh Mela in Ujjain is held on the banks of which river?

  • A) Narmada
  • B) Chambal
  • C) Betwa
  • D) Kshipra
Answer: D) Kshipra
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Madhya Pradesh GK Question Answer :

These are the Best 100 Madhya Pradesh GK Question Answer to prepare better for any state level exams and interviews. These objective Madhya Pradesh GK Question Answer are provided here to know the history, culture, demography, people of Madhya Pradesh. Best to prepare for MPPSC, TET, Police exams in Madhya Pradesh. To know more about Madhya Pradesh you can visit the below link :

  • For more information about MP’s geography, culture and history, you can refer to Wikipedia